SEARCH NOW Search Now

Pekarsky & Co.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

At Pekarsky & Co., we are committed to providing our clients and potential candidates with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients and potential candidates, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

While we have always respect the privacy of our clients and potential candidates and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how Alberta businesses and not-for- profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

We will inform our clients and potential candidates of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ and potential candidates personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ and potential candidates personal information and allowing our clients and potential candidates to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

 

Scope of this Policy

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Pekarsky & Co. This policy also applies to any service providers collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of Pekarsky & Co.

 

Definitions

Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual, including name, home address and phone number, mobile phone number, income, education and employment information. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).
Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Pekarsky & Co. complies with this policy and PIPA.
 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the client or potential candidate voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.
 
1.2 We will only collect client or potential candidate information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain client or potential candidate consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
 
2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client or potential candidate voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
 
2.3 Consent may also be implied where a client or potential candidate is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, newsletter communication or, the marketing of new services or products, and the client or potential candidate does not opt-out.
 
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients or potential candidates can withhold or withdraw their consent for Pekarsky & Co. to use their personal information in certain ways. A client or potential candidate’s decision to withhold or withdraw it’s, his or her consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client or potential candidate in making the decision.
 
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s or potential candidate’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose client or potential candidate personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as: